Decluttering your life

Follow my blog with Bloglovin

If you’re studying for exams at the moment and kinda stressed then this ones for you.

Recently I’ve gotten so overwhelmed with revision notes, folders, sheets, books, files in my memory stick that I’ve kinda let school work go a bit and haven’t been that motivated to do any work…which is really bad because I’m hoping to go to uni in September but my mock results say otherwise. I’m not usually one to be stressed about work, I guess its on a different level for me I’m not sooo stressed that I wanna work 24/7, I’m more stressed by the fact I have loads to do and I’m not motivated to do it.

So today as a kind of spur of the moment thing, I started clearing out the bombshell of my room because lets face it there was no chance I was gonna do anything constructive in there. My mums always saying ‘tidy room tidy mind’ and I know its cliche but its actually so true, the clutter in my room was sort of cluttering my brain. (idk I can’t explain it) So I basically decided to do some spring cleaning…in January…

1. Sort out your clothes

clothes_hanger

If you’re like me and your clothes kinda gather over the week draped over chairs and surfaces, strewn on the floor and about 50 items of clothing on one hanger then it’s time to declutter. Wash and put away the stuff that are just randomly out of your wardrobe because you just wore it once ages ago but its too clean to wash after just one wear. Create more hanging space but putting hooks on your door, sides of wardrobe and wall. (out of the way) Get rid of the clothes that you hardly wear, go with hardly anything or you don’t really need. Separate out your wardrobe into sections: dresses with dresses, jumpers with jumpers etc. or per season. Get rid of broken/too small hangers, get rid of them if you have too many.

2. Free up floor space

6a00d8358081ff69e2016769189c2d970b-800wi.jpg

This is literally the most effective and quickest way of decluttering. I used to have a pile of cushions in a corner in my room, my mum said to use as a bean bag type thing to sit and read. Did I ever use it though, it was just taking up space so recently I cleared the space and idk it just feels like I can breathe again. More ways to clear floor space is to swap your stand up mirror for a wall mirror/wardrobe mirror, move furniture that’s too close together apart or in a different area of the room and tuck things you want to keep handy in a draw or underneath furniture.

3. Clear your dressing table and bedside table

IMG_0730+.JPG

These are the most cluttered areas in my room I think, but how many lotions and potions does a girl need? Move bathroom products to the bathroom, get rid of stuff you never use, put away new products that are out even when you have stuff left of the old product. Get a jewelry organizer (can be found in all-sorts of home shops) get containers to put all your bottles in, keep your makeup in a makeup bag or draw. Lastly only keep the makeup you use for example just the stuff you use on a daily basis. You don’t need thousands of foundations, lipsticks, eyeshadows only buy stuff you actually need and use.

4. Clear your desk

L1000613.JPG

Considering that the overall aim of this is to create a tidy work space and declutter your mind, clearing your desk is number 1. If you’re like me and you still have stuff from GCSE and AS that you know you’ll never use again or need then get rid of it. Organise your paper into neat files and stick in sheets in your books, create a shelf or drawer you can keep your books when your not bringing them to school in your bag, any text books keep in a separate shelf and organise pens and stuff in a pencil pot or pencil case. There is nothing more annoying than shit pens or pens that have run out so test them and buy more if you need them.

5. Organise your time

4212024._SY540_.jpg

I’m not gonna lecture you about not putting things off, procrastination etc. cus at the moment I’m procrastinating doing work by writing this and if you’re in school I’m sure you’ve been lectured enough times about it by your parents and teachers. I’m thinking more about trying to balance free time with study, seeing friends, having fun, continuing with your hobbies, maybe having a job etc. Seriously if its too stressful trying to balance everything in your life cut out that job because you have your whole life to work and have fun and nothing is as important as now and securing your future. You don’t have to do everything now, earn money, get good grades, buy loads of nice clothes, trying to lose weight, take part in multiple activities and hobbies etc. if you cant juggle it then don’t do it, there’s a time and a place for everything you can always take it up later

Advertisements

Who I am and why I’m here…

The only reason that I quit playing the piano is because I got sick of playing the same tunes to myself in my room and not getting anything out of it. It would be great if I was a concert pianist or played in a bar or had a YouTube account showcasing my pieces but lets be honest, I’m way too self-conscious to do that and frankly I don’t think I’m that great (although I’ve done grade 7…).

The reason I’m telling you this is because if playing the piano privately didn’t work for me then I really don’t think keeping a private journal would either. I want to get something out of the things I do, be it a few comments, likes or followers I think that’s way better than sitting alone in my room writing depressing emotional stuff in a journal no one will ever read (I don’t think I ever want anyone to read my diary anyway. Like EVER). I’m not gonna get started about the ‘I wanna make a difference in the world and be a noticed blogger like Zoella’ bullshit but…I kinda do. Doesn’t everyone who does this want that?

Ok so interests. Mostly I love reading (although I haven’t for ages) and baking so hopefully going to share some recipes and good books on here. Although I do love fashion, I don’t think this is gonna be a fashion blog because I’m awful at putting an outfit together, can’t afford to buy all the clothes to make a ‘haul’ (maybe a haul of one item…) and am way more likely to search for blogs showing nice outfits than to write about it myself. But anyway, we’ll see. It’s early days yet I could end up with a job and suddenly afford to go out shopping (but for now the little money I have is going on beer!) -oooo and concert tickets!! That’s another thing I am quite a big music enthusiast (I like to think), I pretty much listen to all sorts but my main favs are Alt-j, BMTH, my chemical romance, bombay bicycle club, sleeping with sirens, all time low….ok maybe there are quite a few! But literally since downloading spotify (which is the best thing I’ve ever done in my life btw) just about any music is available to you it’s the best thing ever. I lovee concerts, I’ve been to reading festival hopefully going again this summer and recently I’ve ordered a SWS ticket so I’m going to that. I’m really hoping I can go to more concerts and festivals in the future they are literally the best thing!

341

Annnddd finally you should read my blog because I’m a cool person and as someone who grew up writing short stories and wanting to write a novel, this is the closest thing to it (I guess). It would mean the world if even one person followed me or liked what I wrote. Because no matter what everybody says about blogging we do not blog ‘for ourselves’.

Celebrating NYE in style

Happy new year everyone!!! I hope 2016 is your year. This post might be kind of late seeing as many people (like me) are trying to go teetotal for January but you can use this to plan a cocktail party for the future. For my birthday I got a cocktail shaker and cocktail recipe book and I have not stopped using it since so I’m gonna share with you some of the best cocktail recipes I’ve discovered

1. Harvey Wallbanger

IMG_0844

I think by far this is everyone’s favorite. I’ve literally been making it for people all Christmas as its so simple to make but tastes so good.

For 1 serving:

Put 3 icecubes, 1 measure of Vodka and 125ml fresh orange juice and shake in a cocktail shaker for about 30 seconds. Strain into a tall glass with ice in it and float 1-2tsp of Galliano on top. Decorate with orange slices.

2. Maiden’s prayer

FB_20151231_20_13_41_Saved_Picture

This ones pretty bitter so we added Grenadine to turn it into a Maiden’s blush. My cousin who works in a bar also showed us how to do a sugared rim: moisten the edge of the glass with water, lemon or lime. Evenly dip the rim into a plate full of sugar or you could be imaginative and rim it in just about anything!

For 2 servings:

Put the ice cubes in a cocktail shaker with 6 drops of Angostura bitters, the juice of 2 lemons (pretty bitter so maybe 1 lemon?) 2 measures of Cointreau and 4 measures of Gin. Shake until a frost forms and then strain into 2 cocktail glasses and serve with a straw.

3. Alice springs

IMG_0839

I genuinely can’t remember what this tastes like…might have to try making it again…

For 1 serving:

Put 4-5 ice cubes in a cocktail shaker. Pour in 1 measure of lemon juice, 1 measure of orange juice, 1/2tsp Grenadine and 3 measures of Gin. Add 3 drops of Angostura bitters and shake until a frost forms. Pour into a tall glass and top up with soda water. Decorate with an orange slice.

4. Peach and Elder flower Bellini  

IMG_0846

This recipe called for ripe peaches and then to make a puree out of them…but I made my own version, I reckon we can still call it the same thing.

I filled about 1/2 the glass with Champagne, added 2tbsps Elder flower and topped it up with peach schnapps. Everyone thought it was too sweet…I gotta say plain Champagne is much better.

5. Skywalker 

IMG_0851

This is a recipe my brother invented…and its pretty much pure alcohol! The glow stick here signifies his light saber -had a lot of fun with the glow sticks last night I have to say

Put ice, 2 measures of Gin, 1 measure of Vodka, 1 measure of Vermouth and the juice of half a lemon in a cocktail shaker and shake until a frost forms. Strain into glasses and top up with tonic water (as you can see!)

Enjoy 😀